Visas PDF Print E-mail
AGREEMENT ON VISA EXEMPTION ON DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL AND SERVICE PASSPORTS

TOURIST CARD DEX-2

BUSINESS VISA (TR-N)

STUDENT VISA (TR-E)

TOURIST VISA (T)

TRANSIT VISA (V-T)

WORKING VISA (TR-L)

AGREEMENT ON VISA EXEMPTION ON DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL AND SERVICE PASSPORTS BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT OF THE BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA AND THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

The Government of the Republic of India and the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (hereinafter referred as the Parties):
Recognizing the friendly ties existing between both countries;
Desirous to further strengthen and consolidate their traditionally friendly relations;
Desirous to facilitate travel between both countries
Have agreed as follows:

Article 1
The holders of valid Diplomatic, Official and/or Service Passports of one Party shall be able to enter, transit and remain in the territory of the other Party, without the need for a visa for a period not exceeding ninety (90) days. After the expiry of the period of ninety (90) days of stay,an appropriate visa shall be required in order to remain on the territory of the other Party.

Article 2
•  The holders of Diplomatic or Official / Service Passports of one Party, designated to serve in the diplomatic mission, consular office or international organization located in the territory of the other party, shall be able, without the need for visa, to enter, transit and remain in the territory of the other Party up to ninety (90) days from the date of their arrival. Such personnel would be granted residence visas, on request from the diplomatic mission concerned, within ninety (90) days of their arrival. 
•  The facilities granted in paragraph 1 of this article are extended, for the duration of the official assignment, to the members of the respective families (spouse, children and parents) provided they are holders of one of the categories of passports mentioned under this Agreement. 
•  Each Party shall inform the other of the arrival of diplomatic, official or service passport holders assigned to serve in the diplomatic mission, consular office or international organization located in the territory of any of the Parties and of the family members accompanying him/her, immediately on their arrival.

Article 3
1. This Agreement does not exempt the holder of the said passport from the obligation of respecting all regulations under existing laws of the host country
2. Each Party reserves the right to refuse entry into, or shorten the stay of any citizen of the other party, whom it may consider undesirable.

Article 4
If a national of one Party loses his/her passport in the territory of the other Party, he/she shall inform the concerned authorities of the host country for appropriate action. The concerned diplomatic mission or consulate shall issue a new passport or travel document to this citizen and shall inform the competent authorities of the host government.

Article 5
For reasons of national security or public health, any of the Parties shall be able to suspend partially or fully the present Agreement. The Party suspending the Agreement shall immediately notify in writing the other Party of the said decision through diplomatic channels.

Article 6
The Parties shall send through diplomatic channels their respective diplomatic, official and service passports to be used by each Party, within thirty (30) days of the coming into force of the Agreement, as well as the information regarding the use of new passports before these are brought into service.

Article 7
The doubts and controversies arising out of the interpretation and/or application of this Agreement shall be resolved between the Parties trough the diplomatic channels.

Article 8
This Agreement shall come into force on a date of the last communication, through which the Parties inform each other, through diplomatic channels, compliance of the constitutional and legal internal requirements necessary for its approval. This Agreement shall remain in force for an indefinite period and may be terminated by either Party by notification through diplomatic channels which shall enter into force sixty (60) days after the receipt of notification from the other Party.

Article 9
The present Agreement may be modified or amended by mutual consent of the two Parties. The modification or amendment shall come into force according to the provisions of Article 8 of the present Agreement. 
Signed in Caracas on this day 18th of November of 2005, in two originals each, in Hindi, Spanish and English, all the texts being equally authentic. In case of doubt, the English text shall prevail. 

For the Government of the                                                                          For the Government of the
Republic of India                                                                                        Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

TOURIST CARD DEX-2

Tourists and passengers of sport ships or cruises, nationals of the countries listed below do not require visa to enter in Venezuela. 
The authorized commercial airlines will provide the form “Tourist Card DEX-2”, which isvalid for one entrance only, and allows its holders to stay in the country for a non-renewable period of time of up to ninety (90) days.
You should have a valid passport, at least six (6) months at the time of entry in the country.

Andorra / Antigua & Barbuda / Argentina / Austria / Australia
Barbados / Belgium / Belize / Brazil / Bulgaria 
Canada/ Czech Republic / Chile / Costa Rica / Croatia / Cyprus
Denmark / Dominica
Estonia 
Finland / France
Germany / Greece / Grenada / Guatemala
Hong Kong / Hungary
Iceland / Ireland / Italy
Jamaica / Japan
Liechtenstein / Lithuania / Luxembourg
Malaysia / Malta/ Mexico / Monaco
Netherlands / Netherlands Antilles / New Zealand / Norway
Panama / Paraguay / Poland / Portugal
Rumania
Saint Kitts & Nevis / Saint Lucia / Saint Marino / Saint Vincent & The Grenadines  Spain / Slovenia / Sweden / Switzerland / South Africa / South Corea
Taiwan / Trinidad & Tobago/ Turkey
United Kingdom / United States of America / Uruguay.

In all other cases you have to apply for visa at the Venezuelan Consular Office.

BUSINESS VISA (TR-N)

The business visa is issued to non-immigrants traders, executives, representatives of enterprises & industries going to Venezuela in order to accomplish activities and/or commercial and financial transactions or any other lucrative activity related to their business.

This visa is valid for one (1) year with multiple entries. Its holder is allowed to stay in the country for a non-renewable period up to 180 days.

Requirements:

  • Valid passport, minimum for six (6) months at the time of your request.
  • Letter from the Company specifying position held, purpose of the visit, responsibility of travel expenses, name and address the visa holder will be in contact with in Venezuela.
  • Profile and commercial registration of the company.
  • Original letter from the Chamber of Commerce
  • Original invitation letter from the company the visa holder will be in contact with in Venezuela and the purpose of business.
  • Venezuelan Company’s  Commercial  Registry and RIF
  • Letter from bank certifying opening date and good handling of applicant’s account (quarterly bank statements are necessary).
  • Photocopy of the round trip ticket or travel itinerary.
  • a)   One (1)  recent  3x3 size color  photograph (white background). NOT SCANNED.
  • One (1) color (white background) photograph in JPG Format (70KB Maximum size in disk, 400 MP maximum width and 600 MP maximum, saved in a CD or PenDrive.
  • Print, complete in full and sign the Visa Application Form.
  • After approval, the Consular Fee (US$60.00) should be paid in cash and exact amount in Rupees at the bank indicated by the Consular Office.  Payments in cheques or money transfers are not allowed.

GENERAL NOTES:

DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE THE TRAVEL DATE

  • All letters and statements MUST be ORIGINALS, written and signed in business letterheads.
  • The bank slip deposit is available at the Consular Office.
  • The applicant might be called in for interview
  • It takes 48 hours to process the visa after application approval and payment of consular fees.
  • Reception of documents: 09:30 – 13:00 Hours, Monday to Thursday
STUDENT VISA (TR-E)

The Student Visa is issued to non-immigrants who wish to stay in the country to carry on professional technical courses, undergraduated courses, masters, etc.

This visa is valid for one (1) year with multiple entries and the holder is allowed to stay in the country for the same period of time. The Ministry of Popular Power for Interior and Justice may extend it, by request of the applicant, who must present proof of continuation of studies.

  • Valid passport, minimum for six (6) months at the time of your request.
  • Original acceptance letter from a Venezuelan Educational Institution.
  • Financial support letter from whoever is sponsoring the applicant. It should cover: tuition, school fees, and living expenses. Notarized authorization letter from parents if under 18 years old.
  • Police record.
  • Health certificates.
  • a)   One (1)  recent  3x3 size color  photograph (white background). NOT SCANNED.
  • One (1) color (white background) photograph  in JPG Format (70KB Maximum size in disk, 400 MP maximum width and 600 MP maximum, saved in a CD or PenDrive.
  • Print, complete in full and sign the Visa Application Form,
  • Once the visa has been approved, the Consular Fee (US$60.00) should be paid in cash and exact amount in Rupees, at the bank indicated by the Consular Office.  Payments in cheques or money transfers are not allowed.

GENERAL NOTES:

DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE THE TRAVEL DATE

  • All letters MUST be ORIGINALS, written and signed in business letterheads.
  • The applicant might be called in for interview
  • It takes 48 to 72 hours to process the visa after application approval and payment of consular fees.
  • Reception of documents: 09:30 – 13:00 Hours, Monday to Thursday
TOURIST VISA (T)

The tourist visa is issued for purposes of leisure, health, or not lucrative activities related to cultural, artistic, scientific or sport matters.  Also for making contact with enterprises and companies/ people from the public/private sector. It can not be changed to any other type of visa and the holder will not be allowed to work in the country.

This visa is valid for one (1) year with multiple entries to Venezuela. It authorizes the holder to stay in the country for a period of up to 90 days, which can be renewable for the same period previous authorization of the Ministry of the People’s Power for Interior and Justice.

Requirements:

  • Valid passport, minimum for six (6) months at the time of your request.
  • Original letter of employment, specifying position held length of employment and salary.
  • Letter from bank certifying opening date and good handling of your account (bank statements are necessary).
  • In case of being under age, the two requirements above will be requested to parents or legal guardian.
  • Invitation/sponsor letter from the person you will be in contact with in Venezuela
  • Original and photocopy of the round trip ticket or travel itinerary.
  • a)   One (1)  recent  3x3 size color  photograph (white background). NOT SCANNED.
  • One (1) color (white background) photograph  in JPG Format (70KB Maximum size in disk, 400 MP maximum width and 600 MP maximum, saved in a CD or PenDrive.
  • Print, complete in  full and sign the Visa Application Form
  • Once the visa has been approved, the Consular Fee (US$30.00) should be paid in cash and exact amount in Rupees at the bank indicated by the Consular Office.  Payments in cheques or money transfers are not allowed.

GENERAL NOTES:

DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE THE TRAVEL DATE

  • All letters and statements MUST be ORIGINALS, written and signed in business letterheads.
  • The bank slip deposit is available at the Consular Office.
  • The applicant might be called in for interview.
  • It takes 48 hours to process the visa after application approval and payment of consular fees.
  • Reception of documents: 09:30 – 13:00 Hours, Monday to Thursday
TRANSIT VISA (V-T) 

This Visa is issued to non-immigrants passing through Venezuela in transit to another country.

This visa is valid only for seventy-two (72) hours with a single entry.  If the applicant’s travel ticket indicates transit in Venezuela in the way back to his/her country, the visa will be issued for 2 entries.

Requirements:

  • Valid passport minimum for six (6) months at the time of your request.
  • Original Letter from the Company specifying position held and purpose of the trip.
  • Original & copy of the airline or ship ticket, confirming continuity of trip to a third country and specifying the name of entry and departing Venezuelan port or airport
  • Original and copy of Marine or Pilot Identification Card (Pilots only)
  • a)   One (1)  recent  3x3 size color  photograph (white background). NOT SCANNED.
  • One (1) color (white background) photograph  JPG Format (70KB Maximum size in disk, 400 MP maximum width and 600 MP maximum, saved in a CD or PenDrive.
  • Print, complete in full and sign the Visa Application Form.
  • Once the visa has been approved, the Consular Fee (US$30.00) should be paid in cash and exact amount in Rupees, at the bank indicated by the Consular Office.  Payments in cheques or money transfers are not allowed.

GENERAL NOTES:

DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE THE TRAVEL DATE

  • All letters and statements MUST be ORIGINALS, written and signed in business letterheads.
  • The bank slip deposit is available at the Consular Office.
  • The applicant might be called in for interview
  • It takes 48 hours to process the visa after application approval and payment of consular fees.
  • Reception of documents: 09:30 – 13:00 Hours, Monday to Thursday
WORKING VISA (TR-L)

For Spouse and Children (TR-F-L) *

For the Working Visa, an authorization should be requested to “Dirección General Sectorial de Identificación y Control de Extranjeros (DIEX) / Ministry of the Popular Power for Interior and Justice” by the interested employer Company or Institution in Venezuela.  The requirements for such authorization are established by the aforementioned Ministries in Venezuela.
Exception:  Artist, correspondents of Press Service and sport professionals involved in lucrative activities.  Their representatives in Venezuela should get the authorization from the Ministry of Interior and Justice, who will establish the requirements of the visa and the period of stay in the country.
The visa is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries, and the holder is allowed to stay in the country for the same period of time. The Ministry of Popular Power for Interior and Justice may extend it, for another year, previous ratification of the working permit from the Ministry of Labour.

Once the Consular Office gets the authorization number from DIEX (which has 6 months validity), the applicant should submit:

  • Valid passport, for at least six (6) months at the time of your request.
  • Copy of working contract. Academic degrees. Copy of working permit issued by Venezuelan authorities.
  • * Marriage certificate; birth certificate for children under eighteen (18) years old.
  • Police clearance record valid at least six (6) months.
  • Health certificates.
  • a)   One (1)  recent  3x3 size color  photograph (white background). NOT SCANNED.
  • One (1) color (white background) photograph  in JPG Format (70KB Maximum size in disk, 400 MP maximum width and 600 MP maximum, saved in a CD or PenDrive.
  • Print, complete in full and sign the Visa Application Form Φ
  • Once the visa has been approved, the Consular Fee (US$60.00) should be paid in cash and exact amount in Rupees at the bank indicated by the Consular Office.  Payments in cheques or money transfers are not allowed.

GENERAL NOTES:

DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE SUBMITTED AT LEAST 15 DAYS BEFORE THE TRAVEL DATE

  • All letters and statements MUST be ORIGINALS, written and signed in business letterheads.
  • The bank slip deposit is available at the Consular Office.
  • The applicant might be called in for interview
  • It takes 48 to 72 hours to process the visa after application approval and payment of consular fees.
  • Reception of documents: 09:30 – 13:00 Hours, Monday to Thursday
  • NEW REGULATION FROM 8th DECEMBER 2014 ONWARS, ALL PERSONS TRAVELLING OR APLLYING FOR VENEZUELAN VISAS NEED TO SUBMIT A HEALTH CERTIFICATE ISSUED FROM THE HEALTH AUTHORITY OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDIA OR ORIGIN COUNTRY OF THE APPLICANT.
  • THIS CERTIFICATION SHOULD SPECIFY THAT:  1) The applicant during the period of 21 days before the travel, Has not shown ANY SYMPTOM CONSISTENT whith The ÉBOLA  disease virus or been in contact whith patients having that disease.  2)The Applicant Has not been in contact with body fluids of any patient with ÉBOLA. 3) Neither he has visited any health center or hospital which had provided medical care to these patients. 
 

Gallery

img_1475827618_825_lg.jpg img_1475827618_931_sm.jpg img_1475827618_575.jpg img_1475827494_51_lg.jpg img_1475827494_728_sm.jpg img_1475827494_731.jpg img_1475827477_47_lg.jpg img_1475827477_53_sm.jpg img_1475827477_401.jpg img_1475827374_945_lg.jpg